General Parts, Inc. v. Scotz (MAG+), No. 2:2007cv00740 - Document 44 (M.D. Ala. 2008)
[…] Code §§ 8-9A-1 through 8-9A-12. The magistrate judge cites § 8-9A-4(a), which requires proof of intent to defraud, and then cites to J.C. Jacobs Banking Co. v. Campbell, 406 So.2d 834, 844 (Ala. 1981), which holds that, under constructive fraud analysis, "intent" can consideration. be inferred from grossly inadequate Section 8-9A-4(c) is more to the point. It states: "A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made, if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange 2 for the transfer and the debtor: (2) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they came due." (Emphasis added). This subsection codifies the constructive fraud analysis found in J.C. Jacobs, see § 8-9A-4 cmt. 3, and speaks to the circumstances of this case. As such, the court thinks it is the better reason for rejecting Scotz's argument.