Owners Insurance Company v. Keeble et al, No. 1:2020cv00967 - Document 62 (M.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] For the reasons stated, a reasonable jury could conclude that the Tolivers resided with Mrs. Keeble at the time of the accident. Accordingly, Owners’ motion for summary judgment is due to be denied to the extent that Owners seeks a declaration that it owes no coverage to Mr. and Mrs. Toliver. 23 C. Whether the Tolivers Are Entitled to Coverage Under Alabama’s Uninsured Motorist Statute The Court next addresses the Defendants’ alternative argument that Mr. and Mrs. Toliver are entitled to coverage under Alabama’s Uninsured Motorist Statute, Ala. Code § 32-7-23. The statute provides: No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death . . . arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered . . . in this state . . . unless coverage is provided therein . . . for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom . . . . Ala. Code § 32-7-23(a) (emphasis added). Under the statute, “once an automobile liability policy is issued extending coverage to a certain class of insureds . . . , uninsured motorist coverage must be offered to the same class of insureds.” State Farm Auto. Ins. Co. v.