Warren v. Saul (CONSENT), No. 1:2019cv00935 - Document 21 (M.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] Phillips, 357 F.3d at 1239. The grids “provide applicants with an alternate path to qualify for disability benefits when their impairments do not meet the requirements of the listed qualifying impairments.” Id. at 1240. A vocational expert “is an expert on the kinds of jobs an individual can perform based on his or her capacity and impairments.” Id. Here, the ALJ considered Warren’s RFC, age, education, and work experience in conjunction with the grids to find that Warren is not disabled under the Social Security Act. 2 Sedentary work, as defined in 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(a), “involves lifting no more than 10 pounds at a time and occasionally lifting or carrying articles like docket files, ledgers, and small tools.” A job is “sedentary if walking and standing are required occasionally and other sedentary criteria are met.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(a). 6 Admin. Ct. Tr. at 25. Although a vocational expert was present at each of Warren’s administrative hearings, the ALJ did not call on either to testify. Id. at 34, 46. IV. DISCUSSION The Commissioner’s decision below is supported by substantial evidence.