Midyette et al v. United States of America, No. 1:2018cv00624 - Document 23 (M.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] Presenting a “claim” to a federal agency is a prerequisite to suing the United States under the FTCA. 28 U.S.C. §§ 2401(b), 2675(a). The term “claim,” as it is used in the FTCA, means a “claim for a sum certain.” Molinar v. United States, 515 F.2d 246, 249 (5th Cir. 1975) (citation omitted); see 28 C.F.R. § 14.2(a) (“[A] claim shall be deemed to have been presented when a Federal agency receives from a claimant . . . an executed Standard Form 95 or other written notification of an incident, accompanied by a claim for money damages in a sum certain.”) (emphasis added); 32 C.F.R. § 842.2(c) (defining “claim” as a “signed written demand made 5 on . . . the Air Force for the payment of a sum certain”) (emphasis added). This “sum certain” requirement is jurisdictional.