Alabama Treatment, LLC v. Waste Alliance, Inc et al(CONSENT), No. 1:2017cv00733 - Document 55 (M.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556). Here, Plaintiff has not provided the Court with a declaration or affidavit along with its Motion for Default Judgment. Therefore, the undersigned will review the well-pleaded factual allegations in Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint and the reasonable inferences to be drawn from these allegations to determine whether Plaintiff has stated claims for relief sufficient to grant default judgment. IV. Discussion 6 a. The Well-Pleaded Facts Contained in Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint Are Sufficient to Grant Default Judgment for Plaintiff’s Breach of Warranty Claim.3 Section 7-2-315 of the Alabama Code addresses warranties for a particular purpose. It states: Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under Section 7-2-316 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose. Ala. Code § 7-2-315 (1975). Where there has been no valid modification or exclusion, the warranty will be implied if: (1) the seller has reason to know the buyer’s particular purpose; (2) the seller has reason to know that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to furnish appropriate goods; and (3) the buyer, in fact, relied upon the seller’s skill or judgment. Donald v. City Nat’l Bank of Dothan, 329 So. 2d 92, 95 (Ala. 1976) (citation omitted).