Sanders v. Boutwell, No. 1:2015cv00122 - Document 111 (M.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] B. The plaintiff guardian for Lomanack asserts that Ozark is liable for Boutwell’s “negligence, carelessness, or unskillfulness” and the E-911 Board is liable for Cauthen’s “negligent and/or wanton conduct” under the doctrine of respondeat superior. 64) at 21, 23. 25 Am. Compl. (doc. no. Ozark argues that it is immune from suit under 1975 Ala. Code § 11-47-190, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: “No city or town shall be liable for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by any person or corporation, unless such injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, or employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his or her duty ....” 1975 Ala. Code § 11-47-190 (emphasis added). Here, as previously stated, Lomanack's plaintiff guardian alleges that Boutwell was acting outside his jurisdiction and city authority. See Am. Comp.