Wachovia Bank, National Association v. L&H Investments, LLC et al (CONSENT), No. 1:2009cv00966 - Document 28 (M.D. Ala. 2010)
[…] Id., Ex. A, Cathey Affidavit. Cathey further avers that, as a result of the default, the outstanding indebtedness is as listed in the subsections below. The amounts are clearly established by the record and are uncontroverted. As such, summary judgment is appropriate for these amounts. As there is default, the Court must look to Alabama law as to whether the interest is appropriate. In Alabama, pre-judgment interest on damages stemming from a breach of contract are governed by A LA. C ODE § 8-8-8. It provides that “All contracts, express or implied, for the payment of money, or other thing, or for the performance of any act or duty bear interest from the day such money, or thing, estimating it at its money value, should have been paid, or such act, estimating the compensation therefor in money, performed.” A LA. C ODE § 8-8-8. Therefore, prejudgment accrued interest is appropriate under Alabama law and is governed by the Promissory Notes. a.