Branning v. Astrue(CONSENT), No. 1:2009cv00122 - Document 24 (M.D. Ala. 2010)
[…] (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(3)(I)). 5 period of twelve months or to result in death. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1382c(a)(3)(C)(i)(“An individual under the age of 18 shall be considered disabled for the purposes of this subchapter if that individual has a medically determinable physical or mental impairment, which results in marked and severe functional limitations, and which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.924 (“If your impairment(s) is severe, we will review your claim further to see if you have an impairment(s) that meets, medically equals, or functionally equals the listings. If you have such an impairment(s), and it meets the duration requirement, we will find that you are disabled. If you do not have such an impairment(s), or if it does not meet the duration requirement, we will find that you are not disabled.”); Cf. Barnhart v. Walton, 535 U.S. 212 (2002)(upholding, in the adult disability context, the Commissioner’s regulatory interpretation that it is the inability to engage in substantial gainful activity, rather than the impairment(s), which must meet the 12 month duration requirement).