AMERICAN MEDICAL SEC. v. State Farm Auto. Ins., 82 F. Supp. 2d 717 (E.D. Mich. 2000)
[…] 3. medical or surgical reimbursement plan

[4] The plan contains the following reimbursement provision:

RIGHT OF REIMBURSEMENT

You may receive benefits under the Policy, and may also recover losses from another source, including Worker's Compensation, uninsured, underinsured, no-fault or personal injury protection coverages. The recovery may be in the form of a settlement, judgment, or other payment.

You must reimburse Us from those recoveries in an amount up to the benefits paid by U.S. under the Policy. We have an automatic lien on any recovery.

[5] M.C.L. § 500.3109a provides:

An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household.

[6] In Auto Club Ins. Assoc. v. Health and Welfare Plans, Inc., 961 F.2d 588, 593 (6th Cir. 1992), the Sixth Circuit stated that the United States Supreme Court's decision in FMC Corp. v.