Woods v. COMMISSIONER, IRS, 8 F. Supp. 2d 1357 (M.D. Fla. 1998)
[…] [4] Mathes originated in this Court and was affirmed by the Eleventh Circuit.

[5] Plaintiff cites 44 U.S.C. § 3512(a) (1) (1998), which states in pertinent part, "no person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information [ ] ifthe collection of information does not display a valid control number ..."

[6] Plaintiff also cites 5 C.F.R. § 1320.12(h) (2) (1998), claiming that the absence of such a control number should alert the public that the request for information is suspect and possibly illegal.