Woods v. COMMISSIONER, IRS, 8 F. Supp. 2d 1357 (M.D. Fla. 1998)
[…] Plaintiff Woods has failed to prove that she has no other adequate remedy at law. In keeping with the Anti-Injunction Act, this Court may not entertain her claim unless she is either precluded from action via Tax Court, or she has paid said deficiency, and is suing in this Court for a refund of the same. Accordingly, it is

ORDERED that the Defendant's Motion to Dismiss (Docket No. 9) be GRANTED and this cause of action be DISMISSED for lack of jurisdiction.

NOTES

[1] Title 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b) (1) states, "If any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor ... the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony and otherwise." 26 U.S.C. § 6020 (1989).

[2] Plaintiff requested the IRS to provide her with the legal authority (in the form of statute) permitting Defendant to exact taxation information from a United States citizen.