Linden v. Chase Manhattan Corp., 52 F. Supp. 2d 387 (S.D.N.Y. 1999)
[…] The Fed removed the case to this court under 12 U.S.C. § 632, and moved to dismiss. The motion was granted, the Fed was dismissed as a defendant, and (there being no further basis of federal jurisdiction) the action was remanded by order dated April 29, 1999.

Plaintiff now moves under Fed.R.Civ.P. 60(b) to vacate that order. She states that the case was not properly removed, and accordingly this court lacked jurisdiction to dismiss the claim against the Fed.

The Fed removed the case under 12 U.S.C. § 632, which states that "all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any Federal Reserve bank shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States," and that