Block v. Doubletree Hotels Corp., 5 F. Supp. 2d 321 (E.D. Pa. 1998)
[…] NOTES

[1] On December 16, 1997, plaintiff settled his claims against Defendant Doubletree Hotels Corporation. This Memorandum and Order shall therefore address only plaintiff's claims against defendant Unum Life Insurance Company of America.

[2] Specifically, the policy defines "elimination period" as "a period of consecutive days of disability for which no benefit is payable. The elimination period is shown in the policy specifications and begins on the first day of disability."

[3] Under 42 Pa.C.S. § 1515(a), district justice/magisterial district courts have jurisdiction over "[c]ivil claims ... wherein the sum demanded does not exceed $8,000, exclusive of interest and costs, in ... actions ... (i) in assumpsit, except cases of real contract where the title to real estate may be in question; (ii) in trespass ... and (iii) for fines and penalties by any government agency ..."