Pender v. Bell Asbestos Mines, Ltd., 46 F. Supp. 2d 937 (E.D. Mo. 1999)
[…] Plaintiff filed a motion to remand to state court, arguing that no diversity exists.[1]

One of the thirteen defendants named in the original state court petition was Reliance Automotive Inc., a Missouri corporation. Since plaintiff was a Missouri citizen, the presence of Reliance prevented diversity jurisdiction. While the case was in state court, Reliance filed a motion to dismiss based on Missouri's "stream of commerce" statute, § 537.762, R.S.Mo. That statute provides for the dismissal from a product liability action of a defendant "whose liability is based solely on his status as a seller in the stream of commerce" so long as there remains a claim against "another defendant ... from whom total recovery may be had for plaintiff's claim." On March 22, 1996, the motion was granted by the state court. Plaintiff's counsel told defendant's counsel in advance that he would not appear to oppose the motion. The handwritten dismissal order reads, in full: