Tanges v. Heidelberg North America, Inc., 45 F. Supp. 2d 258 (S.D.N.Y. 1997)
[…] It is also undisputed that the printing press left the possession of Defendant manufacturer on November 12, 1983.

Defendants contend and this Court agrees that they are entitled to summary judgment dismissing the Complaint because the action is barred by a Statute of Repose, which is part of the statutory scheme of the State of Connecticut regulating product liability. This statutory provision is found in § 52-577a of Connecticut General Statutes which provides that "no such action may be brought against any party ... later than ten years from the date that party last parted with possession or control of the product." As noted, this statute is a statute of repose, distinguishable from ordinary statutes of limitations. See Barnett v. Johnson, 839 F. Supp. 236 (S.D.N.Y.1993).