Beer & Pop Warehouse v. Jones, 41 F. Supp. 2d 552 (M.D. Pa. 1999)
[…] Id.

[4] A retailer is defined as:

any person licensed to engage in the retail sale of malt or brewed beverages for consumption on the premises of such licensee, with the privilege of selling malt or brewed beverages in quantities not in excess of one hundred ninety-two fluid ounces in a single sale to one person, to be carried from the premises by the purchaser thereof.

Id.

[5] Subsection 4-447(a) (2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Any manufacturer, importing distributor or distributor which reduces the price on any package of any brand of malt or brewed beverage sold for resale within this Commonwealth may further reduce the price at any time, but any reduction shall continue in full force and effect for at least one hundred twenty days from the date on which the last such reduced price becomes effective

[6] Subsection 4-447(a) (3) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

If an importing distributor or distributor of malt or brewed beverages lowers the wholesale price on any package of any brand of malt or brewed beverages to one importing distributor or distributor or retail licensee within the geographic area for which he possesses distribution rights for that product, the importing distributor or distributor shall lower the wholesale price on such package of such brand offered or sold to all other importing distributors or distributors or retail licensees within the geographic area by a like amount.... If such importing distributor or distributor, having lowered the wholesale price on a package of a brand pursuant to this section, subsequently raises the wholesale price on such package of such brand to one importing distributor or distributor or retail licensee within the geographic area for which he possesses distribution rights for that product, the importing distributor or distributor shall raise the wholesale price on such package of such brand offered or sold to all other importing distributors or distributors or retail licensees within the geographic area by a like amount.

[7] Subsection 4-447(b) provides as follows:

If any manufacturer, importing distributor or distributor has reduced the wholesale price of any package of any brand of malt or brewed beverages, any other manufacturer, importing distributor or distributor may reduce the wholesale price on the same or similar package or competing brand to meet competition, which reduction shall:

(1) not exceed the reduction to which it responds; and

(2) continue in full force and effect until the earlier of:

(i) the one hundred twentieth day after the date on which the reduction to which it responds became effective; or

(ii) the lawful rescission of the reduction to which it responds.

[8] Subsection 4-447(c) provides as follows:

A manufacturer, importing distributor or distributor may change the price within a time period of less than one hundred twenty days from when the price went into effect if market conditions or any other good cause support the change. The manufacturer, importing distributor or distributor shall notify the board within forty-eight hours of the change of such price. The board shall set a hearing date as soon as practicable and shall rule on whether the manufacturer, importing distributor or distributor has made an appropriate showing which supports the price change. If the manufacturer, importing distributor or distributor fails to show good cause, it shall reimburse the difference between the original and increased price to those who purchased the malt or brewed beverage.

[9] The plaintiffs also argue that they are entitled to summary judgment because the present subsection 4-447(a) (5) of the Pennsylvania Liquor Code had been previously invalidated by this court. Thus, the plaintiffs contend that the entire statute is invalid.