Beer & Pop Warehouse v. Jones, 41 F. Supp. 2d 552 (M.D. Pa. 1999)
[…] The court further found that "the LCB regulation requiring manufacturers to maintain the same price to all distributors in the state creates a bar to flexibility in geographic promotions." Id.

In Stroh Brewery, the plaintiff challenged the former provisions of subsections 447(a) (3) and (a) (5) of the Pennsylvania Liquor Code. See Stroh Brewery, slip. op. at 1 (citing 47 Pa.Stat. § 4-447(a) (3), (a) (5)). The former subsection 447(a) (3) of the Pennsylvania Liquor Code provided in pertinent part:

 
"If a manufacturer, importing distributor or distributor of malt or brewed beverages lowers the wholesale price on any package of any brand of malt or brewed beverages to one importing distributor or distributor or retail licensee within this Commonwealth, the manufacturer, importing distributor or distributor shall lower the wholesale price on such package of such brand offered or sold to all other importing distributors or distributors or retail licensees within this Commonwealth by a like amount ... If such manufacturer, importing distributor or distributor, having lowered the wholesale price on a package of a brand pursuant to this section, subsequently raises the wholesale price on such package of such brand to one importing distributor or distributor or retail licensee within this Commonwealth, such manufacturer, importing distributor or distributor shall raise the wholesale price on such package of such brand offered or sold to all other importing distributors or distributors or retail licensees within this Commonwealth by a like amount."

Id. (quoting 47 Pa.Stat. § 4-447(a) (3)). The former subsection 447(a) (5) provided in pertinent part: