United States v. Korogodsky, 4 F. Supp. 2d 262 (S.D.N.Y. 1998)
[…] The trial will commence on May 18, 1998 before Judge DiCarlo.

NOTES

[1] Korogodsky initially made a letter rogatory request on December 1, 1997. Plea discussions ensued. When those discussions broke down, Defendant renewed his request. The March 16, 1998 letter rogatory is substantially similar to the December 1, 1997 letter rogatory.

[2] Korogodsky initially moved to dismiss on these grounds in March 1997. The Court reserved judgment on these issues while Defendant considered the option of requesting letters rogatory.

[3] Section 3505 provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) (1) In a criminal proceeding in a court of the United States, a foreign record of regularly conducted activity, or a copy of such record, shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule if a foreign certification attests that

(A) such record was made at, or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth, by (or from information transmitted by) a person with knowledge of those matters;

(B) such record was kept in the course of a regularly conducted business activity;

(C) the business activity made such a record as regular practice; and

(D) if such record is not the original, such record is a duplicate of the original;

unless the source of the information or the method or circumstances of its preparation indicate lack of trustworthiness.

(2) A foreign certification under this section shall authenticate such record or duplicate.

[4] It appears that the only testimony of victim firm employees which Korogodsky will not have an opportunity to challenge through cross-examination is the employees' § 3505 certifications that Newtel contracts wire obtained from the victim firms' files.