Patrick v. Johnson, 37 F. Supp. 2d 815 (N.D. Tex. 1999)
[…] Petitioner also filed an application for writ of habeas corpus in state court. The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals denied relief in an unpublished opinion. Ex parte Patrick, No. 71,105 (Tex.Crim.App. April 22, 1998). Petitioner then filed this action in federal court. Respondent has not yet filed an answer.[1]

 
II.

The issue before the Court is whether petitioner is entitled to proceed ex parte, *816 in camera, and on a sealed record with regard to his application for investigative and expert assistance under 21 U.S.C. § 848(q) (9). This statute was recently amended by the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996. It currently provides:

 
Upon a finding that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant, whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or the sentence, the court may authorize the defendant's attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the defendant and, if so authorized, shall order the payment of fees and expenses therefor under paragraph (10). No ex parte proceeding, communication, or request may be considered pursuant to this section unless a proper showing is made concerning the need for confidentiality. Any such proceeding, communication, or request shall be transcribed and made a part of the record available for appellate review.

21 U.S.C. § 848(q) (9).

Petitioner contends that this statute requires only a general showing of the need for confidentiality. Thereafter, he would be allowed to proceed with all requests for investigative and expert assistance ex parte.