United States v. Morrow, 368 F. Supp. 2d 863 (C.D. Ill. 2005)
[…] Karl Bryning, Assistant Federal Public Defender, Peoria, IL, for Defendant.

 
ORDER

MIHM, District Judge.

This matter was before the Court on Defendant Morrow's Motion to Dismiss or Sever [# 19]. In a hearing on April 25, 2005, the Court granted the motion in part, allowing severance, but denying Morrow's request to dismiss the indictment. The *865 Court writes this Order to elaborate on its reasoning for that oral ruling.

 
Background

Defendant Morrow was charged with two counts of failure to pay child support in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 228(a) (3). That statute makes it a federal offense to "willfully fail[] to pay a support obligation with respect to a child who resides in another State, if such obligation has remained unpaid for a period longer than 2 years, or is greater than $10,000 ...." In addition, 18 U.S.C. § 228(b) establishes that "[t]he existence of a child support obligation that was in effect for the time period charged in the indictment or information creates a rebuttable presumption that the obligor has the ability to pay the support obligation for that time period." In the superceding indictment, filed after Morrow's Motion to Dismiss, the government charged Morrow with a similar violation under 18 U.S.C. § 228(a) (2). That statute makes it a federal crime to "travel[ ] in interstate or foreign commerce with the intent to evade a support obligation, if such obligation has remained unpaid for a period longer than 1 year, or is greater than $5,000 ...." The Court's ruling below applies equally to that charge in the superceding indictment.