Archer v. Nissan Motor Acceptance Corp., 324 F. Supp. 2d 805 (S.D. Miss. 2004)
[…] [3] Title 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) provides in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise expressly provided by act of Congress, any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending."

[4] Title 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a) provides in pertinent part: "A party may remove any claim or cause of action ... to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section 1334 of this title."

[5] Title 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b) provides in pertinent part: "The court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground."