United States v. Talkington, 32 F. Supp. 2d 1262 (D. Kan. 1999)
[…] On December 14, 1998, defendant filed a motion to vacate his conviction. The defendant was charged in Ft. Riley, Kansas, in count one with driving under the influence of alcohol (DUI), a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 13 and K.S.A. 8-1567(a) (3). On September 3, 1998, defendant pleaded guilty to count one; at the time of the plea, the parties were aware that this offense was defendant's third DUI conviction within five years. On November 19, 1998, defendant was sentenced as a third-time DUI offender to a one year term of incarceration followed by a one year term of supervised release.

K.S.A. 8-1567 provides that on a third conviction within 5 years, "a person shall be guilty of a nonperson felony and sentenced to *1263 not less than 90 days nor more than one year's imprisonment and fined not less than $1,000 nor more than $2,500." Defendant argues that since the state considers a third time DUI offender to be a felony offense, this court lacks jurisdiction to hear the case.