FE Schumacher Co., Inc. v. United States, 308 F. Supp. 2d 819 (N.D. Ohio 2004)
[…] Subtitle F of the Internal Revenue Code (Title 26) is entitled "Procedure and Administration." Included in Subtitle F is Chapter 64 entitled "Collection." Subchapter A provides for "General Provisions" and includes 26 U.S.C. § 6302 entitled "Mode or time of collection." Section 6302 mandates electronic remittance of depository taxes by taxpayers subject to the requirement.[5] The parties stipulate that Plaintiff was required under the Code to deposit its employment taxes for the relevant periods by EFT.

The authority given by Congress in § 6302 to the Secretary of the Treasury over the collection of tax liabilities and the administration thereof is expansive. For example, Section 6302 begins with subsection *829 (a), "Establishment by regulations," and provides, "[i]f the mode or time for collecting tax is not provided for by this title, the Secretary may establish the same by regulations." Such an express delegation evinces the Congressional intent to provide the Secretary of the Treasury broad general authority over the collection of taxes. Furthermore, § 6302(h) specifically authorizes the Secretary to prescribe Regulations "as may be necessary for the development and implementation of an electronic fund transfer system..." As a result of this delegation by Congress, any Regulations made pursuant to § 6302(h), which are necessary for the development and implementation of the EFTPS, are considered to be legislative or substantive Regulations as opposed to those which merely interpret the Code.[6] As such, Treasury