FE Schumacher Co., Inc. v. United States, 308 F. Supp. 2d 819 (N.D. Ohio 2004)
[…] 4. Reasonable Cause/Willful Neglect

Finally, Plaintiff argues that its failure to deposit employment taxes in the manner prescribed by Section 6302(h) and appurtenant Regulations and Procedures was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect. Accordingly, it seeks abatement of the imposed penalties pursuant to § 6656(a) (Plaintiff's Motion For Summary Judgment at p. 13). As discussed earlier, § 6656(a) authorizes the imposition of penalties for failure by a taxpayer to timely deposit the proper amount of taxes as required by Title 26 in an authorized government depository. Section 6656(a) expressly waives imposition of the penalties described therein where "it is shown that such failure [to comply with the requirements of subsection (a)] is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect..."

The Court finds that Plaintiff did not comply with the Code and IRS Regulations. To avoid § 6656(a) penalties Plaintiff must establish that its failure to comply was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.