FE Schumacher Co., Inc. v. United States, 308 F. Supp. 2d 819 (N.D. Ohio 2004)
[…] Accordingly, Defendant contends that Plaintiff willfully violated procedures mandated by the Code concerning the method by which it must deposit employment taxes, and any arguments seeking *826 abatement or suggesting the erroneous imposition of penalties are without merit.

 
E. Analysis 
1. Section 6656

The penalties at issue were imposed pursuant to Sections 6656(a) and (b) (1) (iii). Section 6656 is entitled "Failure to make deposit of taxes." Subsection(a) is entitled "Underpayment of deposits" and specifically authorizes the imposition of penalties. As mentioned earlier, the term "underpayment" is defined in § 6656(b) (2) as "the excess of the amount of the tax required to be deposited over the amount, if any, thereof deposited on or before the date prescribed therefor." The penalty schedule in § 6656(b) (1) provides for penalties equivalent to percentages of the amount of an underpayment. Plaintiff interprets 6656 to require the existence of an "underpayment" as a prerequisite to the imposition of penalties.