FE Schumacher Co., Inc. v. United States, 308 F. Supp. 2d 819 (N.D. Ohio 2004)
[…] In each case the Tax Court found that the essential purposes of the respective Internal Revenue statutes were fulfilled. A circumstance akin to those addressed in the above-mentioned cases is not present in the current dispute. Here, Plaintiff did not fulfill the essential purpose of the statute and its noncompliance was not merely procedural in nature. Rather, by depositing its employment taxes by means other than those prescribed, i.e. other than by and through the EFTPS, Plaintiff did not comply with the substantive purpose of Section 6302(h).

Plaintiff cites Section 6302(h) (1) (A) for its statutory purpose as follows: "[s]uch a system [electronic fund transfer system] shall be designed in such a manner as may be necessary to ensure that such taxes are *833 credited to the general account of the Treasury on the date on which such taxes would otherwise have been required to be deposited under the Federal tax deposit system." (Plaintiff's Motion For Summary Judgment at p. 11). Clearly the electronic system contemplated by § 6302(h) seeks to ensure credits to the Treasury's accounts in a more timely manner. However, that is not the sole purpose of the statute.