FE Schumacher Co., Inc. v. United States, 308 F. Supp. 2d 819 (N.D. Ohio 2004)
[…] United States, 281 U.S. 357, 361, 50 S. Ct. 251 (1930) citing, United States v. Anderson, 269 U.S. 422, 46 S. Ct. 131, 70 L. Ed. 347 (1926); Greer v. United States, 408 F.2d 631 (6th Cir.1969).

Review of the collection due process hearing determinations involves the same standards of review as mentioned above. Plaintiff bears the burden of proving by substantial evidence the wrongfulness of the Commissioner's penalty assessments for the relevant periods. Again, deference is afforded to the Commissioner's determinations and the penalty assessments are presumed correct.

 
B. 26 U.S.C. § 6656 Failure to Make Deposit of Taxes

The penalties at issue were imposed pursuant to Section 6656 of the Internal Revenue Code. The relevant language therein provides for the imposition of penalties for "failure by any person to deposit (as required by this title or by regulations of the Secretary under this title) on the date prescribed therfor any amount of tax imposed by this title... unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect..." 26 U.S.C. § 6656(a). Section 6656 establishes penalties in terms of percentages of the amount of underpayment of a taxpayer's obligation.[4] "The term `underpayment' means the excess of the amount of the tax required to be deposited over the amount, if any, thereof deposited on or before the date prescribed therfor." 26 U.S.C. § 6656(b) (2).

In the circumstances giving rise to the present dispute, Plaintiff did not remit an amount less than that owed. The amount of Plaintiff's tax obligations, and the fact that those amounts were paid in full for the periods at issue, is undisputed.