FE Schumacher Co., Inc. v. United States, 308 F. Supp. 2d 819 (N.D. Ohio 2004)
[…] (b) Definitions. Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "applicable percentage" means
 
(i) 2 percent if the failure is for not more than 5 days,
 
(ii) 5 percent if the failure is for more than 5 days but not more than 15 days, and
 
(iii) 10 percent if the failure is for more than 15 days.

Section 6302(h) of the Internal Revenue Code (sometimes hereinafter, the Code) authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to "prescribe such regulations as may be necessary for the development and implementation of an electronic fund transfer system which is required to be used for the collection of depository taxes." 26 U.S.C. § 6302(h) (1) (A). Treasury Regulation § 31.6302-1(h) describes and provides for the implementation of the electronic system.