FE Schumacher Co., Inc. v. United States, 308 F. Supp. 2d 819 (N.D. Ohio 2004)
[…] Plaintiff concedes that it did not use the EFTPS established in Treasury Regulation § 31.6302-1 to make its deposits for those periods. However, Plaintiff argues that penalties for its refusal to abide by Code procedures are not authorized by Section 6656 because no "underpayments" ever existed. Under Plaintiff's interpretation, taxpayers could ignore any and all other requirements of the tax Code and still avoid penalties under 6656 as long as they make full and timely payment to an authorized government depository. Such a reading is inconsistent with the statutory purpose of Section 6656. Again, § 6656(a) contemplates penalties for "failure by any person to deposit (as required by this title or by regulations of the Secretary under this title)..." Plaintiff's interpretation *828 strips the parenthetical language of any impact or meaning and effectively nullifies it.