Chapman v. Clarendon Nat. Ins. Co., 299 F. Supp. 2d 559 (E.D. Va. 2004)
[…] In short, it appears to have been an act of procedural fencing.

 
III. Conclusion

For the reasons set forth above, the court REMANDS plaintiff's declaratory judgment action to the Circuit Court of the City of Norfolk. Empire's motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim is MOOT. The clerk is DIRECTED to mail a certified copy of this Opinion and Order of Remand to the Clerk of the Circuit Court of the City of Norfolk. The Clerk is further DIRECTED to send a copy of this Opinion and Order of Remand to counsel for all parties.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] Code § 8.01-184 provides:

In cases of actual controversy, circuit courts within the scope of their respective jurisdictions shall have power to make binding adjudications of right, whether or not consequential relief is, or at the time could be, claimed and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a judgment order or decree merely declaratory of right is prayed for. Controversies involving the interpretation of deeds, wills, and other instances of writing, statutes, municipal ordinances and other governmental regulations, may be so determined, and this enumeration does not exclude other instances of actual antagonistic assertion and denial of right.

Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-184 (2000).

[2] Defendants Clarendon, Empire, and Scottsdale are hereinafter referred to collectively as "the three insurers."

[3] In relevant part, 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a) provides: