Northern Plains Resource v. US Bureau of Land, 298 F. Supp. 2d 1017 (D. Mont. 2003)
[…] Thus, the Court has discussed only the 11 issued to Fidelity for drilling within that project, even though the record indicates that up to 40 APDs may have been approved. In any event, there is no evidence that any of the remaining APDs allowed anything other than test wells.

[9] And the Court is not convinced, in this case, that BLM construed the regulation to allow full-field CBM production.

[10] 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a) provides:

The Secretary shall manage the public lands under principles of multiple use and sustained yield, in accordance with the land use plans developed by him under section 1712 of this title when they are available[.] 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-3(a) similarly provides:

All future resource management authorizations and actions, as well as budget or other action proposals to higher levels in the Bureau of Land Management and Department, and subsequent more detailed or specific planning shall conform to the approved plan.

[11] Defendants also contend that the following provision in the lease further limits their right to produce CBM: