Northern Plains Resource v. US Bureau of Land, 298 F. Supp. 2d 1017 (D. Mont. 2003)
[…] Supra at ___.

[8] Plaintiff's second amended complaint challenges only those APDs issued for the Tongue River CBM Project. Thus, the Court has discussed only the 11 issued to Fidelity for drilling within that project, even though the record indicates that up to 40 APDs may have been approved. In any event, there is no evidence that any of the remaining APDs allowed anything other than test wells.

[9] And the Court is not convinced, in this case, that BLM construed the regulation to allow full-field CBM production.

[10] 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a) provides:

The Secretary shall manage the public lands under principles of multiple use and sustained yield, in accordance with the land use plans developed by him under section 1712 of this title when they are available[.] 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-3(a) similarly provides: