Northern Plains Resource v. US Bureau of Land, 298 F. Supp. 2d 1017 (D. Mont. 2003)
[…] Because it did not analyze the effects of commercial development of the mineral, the 1994 RMP/EIS recognized that further environmental studies would be needed before large-scale CBM production could be allowed.[7]

BLM's actions have conformed to the 1994 RMP/EIS. The 11 APDs in the Tongue River CBM Project were all approved for test wells only. They have not resulted in production of CBM. All 11 of the APDs therefore fall within the scope of exploratory drilling contemplated by the 1994 RMP/EIS.[8]

The leases themselves are somewhat more problematic. Under 43 C.F.R. § 3101.1-2, the holder of a federal lease has the right to develop mineral interests. The regulation provides:

 
A lessee shall have the right to use so much of the leased lands as is necessary to explore for, drill for, mine, extract, remove and dispose of all the leased resource in a leasehold subject to: Stipulations attached to the lease; restrictions deriving from specific, nondiscretionary statutes; and such reasonable measures as may be required by the authorized officer to minimize adverse impacts to other resource values, land uses or users not addressed in the lease stipulations at the time the operations are proposed.

Plaintiff maintains that BLM has consistently construed this regulation to mean that, unless the lease includes stipulations expressly restricting development, a federal lessee has the absolute right to develop the full mineral estate.