City of Olmsted Falls v. USEPA, 266 F. Supp. 2d 718 (N.D. Ohio 2003)
[…] There is nothing mandatory on the face of the statute requiring the Administrator to exercise his veto power. See Preserve Endangered Areas of Cobb's History, Inc. v. United States Army Corps of Engineers, 87 F.3d 1242, 1249 (11th Cir.1996) ("By statute, the Administrator is authorized rather than mandated to overrule the Corps.") (hereafter "P.E.A.C.H."). As the P.E.AC.H. court noted, this conclusion is buttressed by a review of the regulations outlining the veto procedures to be followed by the Administrator in exercising his veto power. See 40 C.F.R. § 231.1(a) ("Under section 404(c), the Administrator may exercise a veto over the specification by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers or by a state of a site for the discharge of dredged or fill material.") (emphasis added). See also 40 C.F.R. 231.3 ("If the Regional Administrator has reason to believe... that an `unacceptable adverse effect' could result... he may initiate [certain actions].") (emphasis added).