City of Olmsted Falls v. USEPA, 266 F. Supp. 2d 718 (N.D. Ohio 2003)
[…] 33 U.S.C. 1344(b) (emphasis added).

Thus, on its face Section 404(b) places duties on the Secretary with regard to the specification of disposal sites. "Secretary" is defined as Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers. 33 U.S.C. § 1344(d). Section 404(b) places no obligation on the USEPA Defendants. Instead, Section 404(b) (1) places an obligation on the Secretary to specify each disposal site through an application of *724 guidelines developed by the Administrator. Those guidelines are contained in 40 C.F.R. Part 230 and are captioned "Section 404(b) (1) Guidelines for Specification of Disposal Sites For Dredged of Fill Material". See 40 C.F.R. § 230.2(a) ("These Guidelines have been developed by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency in conjunction with Secretary of the Army acting through the Chief of Engineers under section 404(b) (1) of the Clean Water Act."). Accordingly, it is readily apparent from the face of the guidelines that they apply to Section 404(b), which governs the Secretary's obligation to specify sites for disposal.