Communications Workers of America v. Verizon Communications Inc., 255 F. Supp. 2d 479 (E.D. Pa. 2003)
[…] 20. Notwithstanding the severance/layoff allowances, many of the laid-off employees stand to lose their medical benefits entirely if the defendant ceases to pay for them as they cannot afford to pay the costs to continue their health insurance coverage under COBRA.

 
Discussion

We have jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a), (c), which concerns suits by and against labor organizations. That jurisdiction is however somewhat circumscribed by the provisions of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 101, which limits our ability to issue injunctions in cases involving labor disputes. Indeed, that section states:

 
No court of the United States, as defined in this chapter, shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute except in a strict conformity with the provisions of this chapter; nor shall any such restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction be issued contrary to the public policy declared in this chapter.

This is because the overriding purpose of labor law is to allow the parties, to the extent possible, to settle their own disputes in accordance with their contractual agreements. Allegheny University Medical Practices v. Sidney Hillman Medical Center, Civ.