Kimbell v. United States, 244 F. Supp. 2d 700 (N.D. Tex. 2003)
[…] Plaintiff contends that Decedent did not have the power to take over the partnership because she had fiduciary duties. Plaintiff makes much of a Supreme Court case, U.S. v. Byrum, 408 U.S. 125, 92 S. Ct. 2382, 33 L. Ed. 2d 238 (1972), in which the Court held that § 2036 did not apply to a decedent who retained voting interest in several corporations. However, Byrum, is not only distinguishable on its facts from our case, but was expressly overruled by Congressional enactment of § 2036(b) which states that "the retention of the right to vote (directly or indirectly) shares of stock of a controlled corporation shall be considered to be a retention of the enjoyment of the transferred property."