Allred v. Bauhaus USA, Inc., 243 F. Supp. 2d 583 (N.D. Miss. 2002)
[…] Here, the court finds that it is axiomatic that Title VII does not completely preempt any of the Plaintiffs state law claims. See, e.g., California Fed. Sav. and Loan Assoc. v. Guerra, 479 U.S. 272, 281-82, 107 S. Ct. 683, 689-90, 93 L. Ed. 2d 613 (1987); Rains v. Criterion Sys., Inc., 80 F.3d 339, 345 (9the Cir.1996) ("Title VII does not completely preempt state law."); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7 ("[n]othing in this subchapter shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability ... provided by any present or future law of any State ...").