Martell v. Norton, 242 F. Supp. 2d 652 (D.N.D. 2003)
[…] *659 V. CONCLUSION

The Government's motion for summary judgment (Docket No. 16) is GRANTED IN PART AND DENIED IN PART. Martell has abandoned her claim under the Federal Tort Claims Act and that claim is dismissed with prejudice. However, Martell's claim under Title VII survives and summary judgment as to the Title VII claim is DENIED.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] Section 1614.105(a) (1) states the following about pre-complaint processing:

An aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a). When the facts are viewed in a light favorable to the plaintiff, the record reveals that Martell initiated contact within this 45 day window. The ALJ reached the same conclusion.