Atlantic States Legal v. Onondaga County Dept., 233 F. Supp. 2d 335 (N.D.N.Y 2001)
[…] In light of the technical nature of the requirement, the Court will allow the County to submit proof of the required filing and publication in a further motion for summary judgment on this issue.

 
ii. Eminent Domain Procedure Law

The next issue confronting the Court is whether the County has complied with the applicable Eminent Domain Procedure Law (EDPL). The parties seem to agree that Article 2 of the EDPL governs in the first instance. EDPL section 206 provides in pertinent part:

 
The condemnor shall be exempt from compliance with the provisions of this article when:
 
(A) pursuant to other state, federal, or local law or regulation it considers and submits factors similar to those enumerated in subdivision (B) of section two hundred four, to a state, federal or local governmental agency, board or commission before proceeding with the acquisition and obtains a license, a permit, a certificate of public convenience or necessity or other similar approval from such agency, board, or commission or;
 
. . . . .
 
(C) pursuant to other law or regulation it undergoes or conducts or offers to conduct prior to an acquisition one or more public hearings upon notice to the public and owners of property to be acquired, and provided further that factors similar to those enumerated in subdivision (B) of section two hundred four herein may be considered at such public hearings, or;
 
(D) when in the opinion of the condemnor ... because of an emergency situation the public interest will be endangered by any delay caused by the public hearing requirement in this article.

N.Y. EM. DOM. PROC. L. § 206(A, C, D). Section 204(B) lists the following factors:

 
(1) the public use, benefit or purpose to be served by the proposed public project;
 
(2) the approximate location for the proposed public project and the reasons for the selection of that location;