Atlantic States Legal v. Onondaga County Dept., 233 F. Supp. 2d 335 (N.D.N.Y 2001)
[…] The City argues that this construction is "plainly wrong" because as an administrative unit of the County, the Commissioner may only condemn property with the approval of the County Legislature. Memorandum of City in Opposition to County Motion, at page 9 (citing Tom Sawyer Motor Inns, Inc. v. Chemung County Sewer Dist. No. 1, 33 A.D.2d 720, 305 N.Y.S.2d 408, 410-411 (3d Dept.1969)).

The County, however, points to New York County Law § 263, which confers on the administrative head of a county's sewer district the distinct power to "acquire by ... condemnation, real estate and easements, rights of way or other interests therein necessary or proper for the purposes of the district."[6] That section does not require the administrative head to first gain approval of the county legislature.[7]*341 Thus, the County contends its construction is more reasonable.

The Court starts with the general proposition that statutory construction is an issue of law for the Court.