Kopec v. Tate, 230 F. Supp. 2d 619 (E.D. Pa. 2002)
[…] Defendant argues that he is immune from Plaintiff's state law claims under the Pennsylvania Political Sub-Division Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8541 ("Tort Claims Act"). Section 8541 of the Tort Claims Act provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." This immunity extends to employees of the local agency under § 8545, which states: "An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter." Although the Tort Claims Act provides state and municipal officials with immunity from liability for damages resulting from their acts, immunity under the Tort Claims Act does not extend to "acts that are judicially determined to be crimes, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct."