Dallas v. Haley, 228 F. Supp. 2d 1317 (M.D. Ala. 2002)
[…] As such, the court is obligated to impose a stay of execution.

 
*1324 VI. CONCLUSION

For the reasons stated above, it is ORDERED as follows:

(1) Petitioner Donald Dallas's motion for a stay of execution, filed October 9, 2002 (Doc. no. 25), is granted.

(2) Until further order of this court, the execution of petitioner Dallas is stayed.

The clerk of the court is DIRECTED to give notice of this order by telephone to Department of Corrections Commissioner Michael Haley and the attorneys for all parties

NOTES

[1] 1975 Ala.Code § 13A-5-40 reads in relevant part:

"The following are capital offenses:

(1) Murder by the defendant during a kidnapping in the first degree or an attempt thereof committed by the defendant.

(2) Murder by the defendant during a robbery in the first degree or an attempt thereof committed by the defendant."

[2] The court recognizes that such Strickland claims are made in virtually every habeas-corpus petition. The omnipresence of such claims, however, does not mean that the court should assume Dallas's ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim is without merit.