McCauley v. Purdue Pharma, LP, 224 F. Supp. 2d 1066 (W.D. Va. 2002)
[…] See Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 72-73, 58 S. Ct. 817, 82 L. Ed. 1188 (1938). Because Virginia law governs the substantive issues, Virginia law also governs the issue of privilege of a witness. See Fed.R.Evid. 501; Virmani v. Novant Health, Inc., 259 F.3d 284, 286 n. 3 (4th Cir. 2001). While the common law of Virginia did not recognize a physician-patient privilege, Virginia has enacted a qualified statutory privilege limited to civil proceedings. See Pierce v. Caday, 244 Va. 285, 289, 422 S.E.2d 371, 373 (1992). Virginia Code Annotated § 8.01-399 states, in pertinent part:

 
Communications between physicians and patients. A. Except at the request or with the consent of the patient, or as provided in this section, no duly licensed practitioner of any branch of the healing arts shall be required to testify in any civil action, respecting any information that he may have acquired in attending, examining or treating the patient in a professional capacity.