Atlantic Fish Spotters Ass'n. v. Evans, 206 F. Supp. 2d 81 (D. Mass. 2002)
[…] In fact, this very scenario occurred the 2001 Bluefin fishing season extended beyond September 30, 2001. Given the fact that Congress, at a bare minimum, intended to ban spotter plane use for the 2001 fishing season, adopting the Association's interpretation seems incongruous.

[12] The APA defines a substantive rule as "the whole or a part of an agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy." 5 U.S.C. § 551(4).

[13] See 5 U.S.C. § 603(a) (stating that an agency shall prepare an Initial Regulatory Flexibility Analysis, provide for notice and comment on it, and prepare a Final Regulatory Flexibility Analysis under 5 U.S.C. § 604, whenever the agency "is required by section 553 of this title, or any other law, to publish general notice of proposed rulemaking for any proposed rule.")