United States v. 263 Weatherbrook Lane, Anniston, Alabama, 202 F. Supp. 2d 1275 (N.D. Ala. 2002)
[…] This brings us to Claimants' other contention that the subject real property should be released because the Government allegedly failed to show exigent circumstances in connection with its ex parte warrant application. It is true that § 985(d) (1) (B) (ii) requires the court to find exigent circumstances in order to issue an ex parte warrant for the seizure of real property. The statute further explains that to establish "exigent circumstances" in this context, "the Government must show that less restrictive measures such as a lis pendens, restraining order, or bond would not suffice to protect the Government's interests in preventing the sale, destruction, or continued unlawful use of the real property." 18 U.S.C. § 985(d) (2). *1278 This is essentially a codification of the holding in United States v.