Green v. Fund Asset Management, LP, 19 F. Supp. 2d 227 (D.N.J. 1998)
[…] Section 34(b) of the ICA provides:

 
It shall be unlawful for any person to make any untrue statement of a material fact in any registration statement, application, report, account, record, or other document filed or transmitted pursuant to this Act or the keeping of which is required pursuant to section 31(a). It shall be unlawful for any person so filing, transmitting, or keeping any such document to omit to state therein any fact necessary in order to prevent the statements made therein, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, from being materially misleading.

15 U.S.C. § 80a-33(b). Section 36(a) of the ICA, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(a), authorizes the SEC to bring an action to enjoin "any act or practice constituting a breach of fiduciary duty involving personal misconduct in respect of any registered investment company."

The foregoing sections of the ICA do not expressly provide for a private right of action and thus, do not contain an express statute of limitations for such actions.