Green v. Fund Asset Management, LP, 19 F. Supp. 2d 227 (D.N.J. 1998)
[…] An action may be brought under this subsection by the Commission, or by a security holder of such registered investment company on behalf of such company, against such investment adviser, or any affiliated person of such investment adviser, or any other person enumerated in subsection (a) of this section who has a fiduciary duty concerning such compensation or payments, for breach of fiduciary duty in respect to such compensation or payments ...

15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b) (emphasis added). An action cannot be "brought or maintained against any person other than the recipient of such compensation or payment" and "[n]o award of damages [is] recoverable for any period prior to one year before the action was instituted." 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b) (3).

Defendants maintain that plaintiffs' claim under Section 36(b) of the ICA must be dismissed because plaintiffs have failed to allege that the compensation which has actually been paid to FAM was excessive or disproportionate.