Giles Ex Rel. Dowdell v. Barnhart, 182 F. Supp. 2d 1195 (M.D. Ala. 2002)
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a) (3) (C) (i).

The ALJ must evaluate the claimant's case, using the criteria set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 416.924, to determine first, whether the claimant is engaged in substantial gainful activity. If not, the ALJ next decides whether the claimant has a severe impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924. If that severe impairment or combination of impairments meets or equals a listed impairment in 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P., Appendix 1 ["Listing"] and "it meets the duration requirement, we will find that you are disabled." 20 C.F.R. § 416.924.

 
B. The ALJ's Findings

Within the structure of the sequential evaluation process, the ALJ made the following findings:

 
1. The claimant has not engaged in substantial gainful activity ["SGA"][2] since the protected filing date (R. 22).