Comella v. St. Paul Mercury Ins. Co., 177 F. Supp. 2d 690 (N.D. Ohio 2001)
[…] Id. As such, absent written authorization, Norton's rejection of UM/UIM coverage was not valid as to SGIC, even though neither Norton, SGIC, nor the insurance company challenged Norton's authority to bind SGIC. Id. at 341-43.

 
3. Basis for Certification.

A key question in this caseand probably in a number of other cases pending in state and federal courtis whether the presumption set out in the more recent versions of Ohio Rev.Code § 3937.18(C) is conclusive or rebuttable.[12] Unlike other Ohio statutes, § 3937.18(C) does not reveal the answer explicitly. See Ohio Rev.Code § 1311.12(B) ("delivery of materials to the site of the improvement ... creates a conclusive presumption that the materials were used in the course of the improvement"); Ohio Rev.Code § 1327.59 ("[p]roof of the existence of a ... measuring device in or about any building ... creates a rebuttable presumption of the use of such ... device for commercial purposes ... by the person in charge of such building"); Ohio Rev.Code § 5747.24(B) (2) ("[t]he presumption that the individual was not domiciled in this state is irrebuttable unless the individual fails to submit the statement [so saying] as required") (all parenthetical emphasis added). Compare Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., Inc. v.