Comella v. St. Paul Mercury Ins. Co., 177 F. Supp. 2d 690 (N.D. Ohio 2001)
[…] Compare Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., Inc. v. Ledford, 729 So. 2d 426 (Fla.Ct.App.1999) (examining Fla. Stat. Ann. § 627.727(1) (1991), which stated that, if the insured signed a UM insurance rejection form, "it will be conclusively presumed that there was an informed, knowing rejection of coverage or election of lower limits on behalf of all insureds") ( emphasis added).

If the presumption is conclusive, it is possible that the Comellas' claims in this case would be foreclosed by the written rejection forms, applicable to the St. Paul and Guaranty insurance policies, signed by NORMA on behalf of Highland.[13]