Buxton v. Apfel, 177 F. Supp. 2d 683 (N.D. Ohio 2000)
[…] Based on the above, the ALJ concluded that plaintiff is not disabled.

 
III.

A claimant is entitled to receive supplemental security benefits under the Social Security Act when he or she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a) (1); 20 C.F.R. § 416.905 (1992); Kirk v. Secretary of Health and Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir.1981), cert. denied, 461 U.S. 957, 103 S. Ct. 2428, 77 L. Ed. 2d 1315 (1983). A claimant is considered disabled when he or she cannot perform "substantial gainful employment by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment that can be expected to result in death or that has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 20 C.F.R. § 416.905 (1992).

This court's review is limited to a determination of whether on the record as a whole the Commissioner's decision is supported by substantial evidence. Hephner v. Mathews, 574 F.2d 359 (6th Cir. 1978).