EEOC v. Guess?, Inc., 176 F. Supp. 2d 416 (E.D. Pa. 2001)
[…] Under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(a),

 
In connection with any investigation of a charge filed under section 2000e-5..., the Commission or its designated representative shall at all reasonable times have access to, for the purposes of examination, and the right to copy any evidence of any person being investigated or proceeded against that relates to unlawful employment practices covered *420 by this subchapter and is relevant to the charge under investigation.

Under § 2000e-9, "for the purpose of all hearings and investigations conducted by the Commission or its duly authorized agents or agencies, section 161 of Title 29 (governing the Labor Relations Board) shall apply."