Trustees of Const. Industry v. Desert Valley Land., 156 F. Supp. 2d 1170 (D. Nev. 2001)
[…] Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 250, 106 S. Ct. 2505. In meeting this burden, parties seeking to defeat summary judgment cannot rest upon allegations of denials of pleadings, but must demonstrate a genuine issue for trial. Brinson v. Linda Rose Joint Venture, 53 F.3d 1044, 1049 (9th Cir.1995). Under Rule 56(e), the adverse party must allege specific facts supported by affidavit that raise triable issues. Id. Affidavits that do not affirmatively demonstrate personal knowledge are insufficient. Keenan v. Allan, 91 F.3d 1275, 1278 (9th Cir.1996).

 
IV. DISCUSSION

Nev.Rev.Stat. § 608.150(1) states that:

 
Every original contractor making or taking any contract in this state for the erection, construction, alteration, or repair of any building or structure, or other work, shall assume and is liable for the indebtedness for labor incurred by any subcontractor or any contractors acting under, by or for the original contractor in performing any labor, construction, or other work included in the original contract....

The Nevada Supreme Court has interpreted the phrase "indebtedness for labor" in § 608.150(1) to include employer contributions provided for under collective bargaining agreements. Tobler & Oliver Constr. Co. v. Board of Trustees, 84 Nev. 438, 442 P.2d 904, 907 (1968).