United States v. Alaniz-Tejada, 150 F. Supp. 2d 1109 (D. Colo. 2001)
[…] The three aliens now argue that they are entitled to $40 a day compensation as material witnesses pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1821(b). The Government opposes their requests and maintains that the witnesses are deportable aliens, making them ineligible for witness fees.

 
*1110 II. Analysis

The payment of witness fees is generally governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1821(a) (1), which provides:

 
(a) (1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a witness in attendance at any court of the United States, or before a United States Magistrate, or before any person authorized to take his deposition pursuant to any rule or order of a court of the United States, shall be paid the fees and allowances provided by this section... (B) A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance.

28 U.S.C. § 1821(a) (1) and (b) (emphasis added).

With reference to detained material witnesses, § 1821(d) (4) further provides:

 
When a witness is detained pursuant to section 3144 of title 18 for want of security for his appearance, he shall be entitled for each day of detention when not in attendance at court, in addition to his subsistence, to the daily attendance fee provided by subsection (b) of this section.

Another subsection addresses deportable aliens and their receipt of witness fees; § 1821(e) states:

 
An alien who... either had admitted belonging to a class of aliens who are deportable or has been determined pursuant to section 240 of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1252(b)) to be deportable shall be ineligible to receive the fees or allowances provided by this section.

(Emphasis added).

Further, the Code of Federal Regulations classifies aliens with respect to the payment of fees; it states, in pertinent part:

 
(a) Aliens Entitled to Payment of $30 Per Day. The following aliens are entitled to witness fees and allowances provided in §§ 21.4:... Aliens who have rendered themselves amenable to deportation proceedings, but have not admitted deportability or have not been determined to be deportable pursuant to Section 242 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. § 1252)
 
(b) Aliens Entitled to Payment of $1 Per Day.