Moore v. Hofbauer, 144 F. Supp. 2d 877 (E.D. Mich. 2001)
[…] No credit is awarded during a month when an inmate is found guilty of major misconduct. Further, upon review of the inmate's institutional record, the warden may order forfeiture of all or a portion of the inmate's accumulated disciplinary credits if the inmate is found guilty of such major misconduct as escape or inciting to riots. Forfeited credits may be restored by the warden at a later date, upon review and recommendation of the disciplinary credit committee.

Sentence reduction for disciplinary credit, good-time, and special good-time credit is set forth in M.C.L. § 800.33; M.S.A. § 28.1403, which provides in pertinent part:

 
* * * * * *
 
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a prisoner who is serving a sentence for a crime committed before the effective date of this 1986 amendatory act and who has not been found guilty of a major misconduct or had a violation of the laws of this state recorded against him or her shall receive a reduction from his or her sentence as follows:
 
(a) During the first and second years of his or her sentence, 5 days for each month.
 
(b) During the third and fourth years, 6 days for each month.
 
(c) During the fifth and sixth years, 7 days for each month.
 
(d) During the seventh, eighth, and ninth years, 9 days for each month.
 
(e) During the tenth, eleventh, twelfth, thirteenth, and fourteenth years, 10 days for each month.
 
(f) During the fifteenth, sixteenth, seventeenth, eighteenth, and nineteenth years, 12 days for each month.
 
*883 (g) From and including the twentieth year, up to *687 and including the period fixed for the expiration of the sentence, 15 days for each month.
 
* * * * * *
 
(12) The warden of an institution may grant special good time allowances to eligible prisoners who are convicted of a crime that is committed prior to the effective date of this 1986 amendatory act. Special good time credit shall not exceed 50% of the good time allowances under the schedule in subsection (2). Special good time shall be awarded for good conduct only and shall not be awarded for any month in which a prisoner has been found guilty of a major misconduct.

M.C.L. 800.33 (1987) (emphasis added).[6]

Review of the record does not support Moore's claim that the warden forfeited previously awarded and accumulated good time sentence credits.