United States v. Johnson, 140 F. Supp. 2d 485 (D. Md. 2001)
[…] U.S. Dept. of Justice, 99 F. Supp. 2d 673, 674 (D.Md.2000) (quoting Fed.R.Civ.P. 72(b)).

Defendant argues that since the second petition was filed seven days after the expiration of his probation and without issuance of a warrant or summons, the Magistrate Court lacked jurisdiction to hear that petition. (Def['s] App. at 3). To support this claim, Defendant relies on section 3565(c), which states in relevant part:

 
The power of a court to revoke a sentence of probation for a violation of a condition of probation ... extends beyond the expiration of the term of probation for any period reasonably necessary for the adjudication of matters arising before its expiration if, prior to its expiration, a warrant or summons has been issued on the basis of an allegation of such a violation.

18 U.S.C. § 3565(c). Defendant has interpreted this language to mean that "if a Court receives a petition after probation naturally expires...it cannot issue a warrant or summons on that petition as required under § 3565(c).