United States v. American Elec. Power Service Corp., 136 F. Supp. 2d 808 (S.D. Ohio 2001)
[…] (1) Whenever such person has violated, or is in violation of, any requirement or prohibition of an applicable implementation plan or permit....
 
(2) Whenever such person has violated, or is in violation of, any other requirement or prohibition of this subchapter,[6] section 7603 of this title, subchapter IV-A,[7] subchapter V,[8] or subchapter VI[9] of this chapter, including, but not limited to, a requirement or prohibition of any rule, order, waiver or permit promulgated, issued, or approved under this chapter....

Section 7477 provides:

 
The Administrator shall, and a State may, take such measures, including issuance of an order, or seeking injunctive relief, as necessary to prevent the construction or modification of a major emitting source which does not conform to the requirements of this part,[10] or which is proposed to be constructed in any area designated pursuant to section 7407(d) of this title as attainment or unclassifiable and which is not subject to an implementation plan which meets the requirements of this part.

The Intervenor states rely for their authority to proceed on § 7477, above, and on 42 U.S.C. § 7604(a), which provides in pertinent part:

 
*813 Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any person[11] may commence a civil action on his own behalf
 
********