United States v. American Elec. Power Service Corp., 136 F. Supp. 2d 808 (S.D. Ohio 2001)
[…] As pertinent to this case, 28 U.S.C. § 2462 provides:

 
Except as otherwise provided by an Act of Congress, an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued....