Preservation Coalition v. Federal Transit Admin., 129 F. Supp. 2d 538 (W.D.N.Y. 2000)
[…] (FEIS, 6-10.) This conclusion is premised on a determination[4] that the "archeological exception" to § 4(f) applies, i.e. that the Project site is "important chiefly because of what can be learned by data recovery and has minimal value for preservation in place." 23 C.F.R. § 771.135(g) (2). The Coalition vigorously contests this finding, arguing that the site's significance extends beyond data that may be recovered.

More specifically, Federal criteria for the National Register of Historic Places "are worded in a manner to provide for a wide diversity of resources." 36 C.F.R. § 60.4. There are four alternative bases for consideration, two of which are relevant to the present discussion. The latter two are that a site can be considered if it is "associated with events that have made a significant contribution to the broad patterns of [American] history," or if it is "ha[s] yielded, or may be likely to yield, information important in prehistory or history." 36 C.F.R. § 60.4(a) and (d).