United States v. Ryan, 128 F. Supp. 2d 232 (E.D. Pa. 2000)
[…] P. 101(2) (a). Pennsylvania's practice reflects the "ancient common-law rule" that a peace officer could arrest without a warrant for a misdemeanor committed in his presence. United States v. Watson, 423 U.S. 411, 418, 96 S. Ct. 820, 46 L. Ed. 2d 598 (1976). Accordingly, if Ryan committed a misdemeanor in Gindele's presence, then Gindele was authorized to arrest Ryan under Pennsylvania law. See Commonwealth v. Streater, 422 Pa.Super. 502, 619 A.2d 1070 (1993).

*237 In Pennsylvania, it is a misdemeanor for any driver of a motor vehicle to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police officer. Section 3733(a) of the Vehicle Code, as amended, provides:

 
Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer, when given visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3733(a). In 1994, the Pennsylvania legislature upgraded this violation from a summary offense to a misdemeanor. See P.L. 1337, No. 154, § 3 (Dec. 27, 1994). Since this misdemeanor occurred in Gindele's presence, Pennsylvania law permitted him to arrest Ryan.