United States v. Carte, 122 F. Supp. 2d 702 (S.D.W. Va. 2000)
[…] Lacking jurisdiction, the Court DENIES the motion.

 
I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND

Defendant was previously convicted of mail fraud, 18 U.S.C. § 1341, and of violating customs duties, 19 U.S.C. § 1304(i). On November 7, 1994 the Court sentenced Defendant to five (5) years probation and a $5,000.00 fine. Defendant was discharged early from the probationary term on September 5, 1997. By virtue of his felony conviction, Defendant is prohibited by federal law from possessing a firearm. He seeks relief from that disability.

 
II. DISCUSSION

Title 18 U.S.C. § 925(c) provides pertinently as follows:

 
A person who is prohibited from possessing, shipping, transporting, or receiving firearms or ammunition may make application to the Secretary for relief from the disabilities imposed by Federal laws with respect to the acquisition, receipt, transfer, shipment, transportation, or possession of firearms, and the Secretary may grant such relief if it is established to his satisfaction that the circumstances regarding the disability, and the applicant's record and reputation, *703 are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest. Any person whose application for relief from disabilities is denied by the Secretary may file a petition with the United States district court for the district in which he resides for a judicial review of such denial. The court may in its discretion admit additional evidence where failure to do so would result in a miscarriage of justice.

Id. Section 925(c) thus first requires an application, and ensuing denial, to the Secretary of the Treasury or, for practical purposes, his designee at the Bureau of Alcohol Tobacco and Firearms (ATF).