United States v. Penk, 12 F. Supp. 2d 1140 (D. Colo. 1998)
[…] The prosecution argued at trial that Defendant violated this regulation by climbing over the barricades and by refusing to comply with Officer Smith's orders to calm down and to keep his hands out of his pockets.[2]

*1143 No argument was raised at trial by Defendant concerning the validity of the charged regulation. The Administrator of the General Services Administration (GSA) has been given power by Congress to enact rules and regulations covering actions of individuals on property owned or controlled by the federal government. 40 U.S.C. § 318a; United States v. Holdsworth, 990 F. Supp. 1274, 1277 (D.Colo.1998). Congress has provided that "such rules and regulations shall be posted and kept posted in a conspicuous place on such property." 40 U.S.C. § 318a. The evidence in this case indicated that copies of the subsection of regulations was properly posted at several locations in front of the court house. See, United States v. Boyer, 935 F. Supp. 1138 (D.Colo.1996).