UNITED ASS'N OF JOURN. & APPREN. OF PLUM. AND PIPEFITTING INDUSTRY v. Grove Inc., 105 F. Supp. 2d 1129 (D. Nev. 2000)
[…] JWJ, 135 F.3d at 679.

In conclusion, NRS 608.150 falls under the Supreme Court's directive that "[p]reemption does not occur, however, if the state law has only a `tenuous, remote, or peripheral' connection with covered plans, as is the case with many laws of general applicability." Greater Wash., 506 U.S. 125, 130 n. 1, 113 S. Ct. 580.

 
III. Conclusion

Accordingly, Grove's motion to dismiss is denied.

It is so ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] NRS 608.150 provides:

Every original contractor making or taking any contract in this state for the erection, construction, alteration or repair of any building or structure, or other work, shall assume and is liable for the indebtedness for labor incurred by any subcontractor or any contractors acting under, by or for the original contractor ...

Nev.Rev.Stat. § 608.150.