Jones v. Apfel, 997 F. Supp. 1085 (N.D. Ind. 1997)
[…] An individual shall not be considered disabled for purposes of this title if alcoholism or drug addiction would (but for this subparagraph) be a contributing factor material to the Commissioner's determination that the individual is disabled.

§ 105(b) (1), 110 Stat. at 853.[19] The question of whether alcoholism or drug addiction is a "contributing factor" material to a finding of disability turns on whether the individual has a disability independent of the alcoholism or drug addiction. 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b) (1) ("The key factor ... is whether we would still find you disabled if you stopped using drugs or alcohol.")

As discussed supra, Jones was an admitted drug addict during the time period for which she is seeking SSI. Notwithstanding the assertions of both Jones and the Commissioner, the record is not clear whether or to what extent Jones' drug use has contributed to her mental ailments.